INEOS Paraform Overview

  • Founded
  • 1895
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 145
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

INEOS Paraform General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial chemicals. The company produces formaldehyde, paraformaldehyde, hexamethylene tetramine, and cyanates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Methanova
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Hauptstraße 30
  • 55120 Mainz
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

INEOS Paraform Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore INEOS Paraform‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

INEOS Paraform Patents

INEOS Paraform Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-10103770-A1 Purification of methenamine, useful in pharmaceutical and technical field, e.g. in production of mandelic or hippuric acid salts or plastics for car interiors, involves washing impure compound with methanol, separating liquid and drying Granted 27-Jan-2001 0000000000 0
DE-10103770-B4 Process for the production of high-purity methenamine Expired - Fee Related 27-Jan-2001 0000000000
DE-19822598-A1 Formaldehyde production by dehydrogenation of methanol Withdrawn 20-May-1998 0000000000 0
DE-19644188-A1 Preparation of formaldehyde Granted 24-Oct-1996 000000000 0
DE-19644188-C2 Process for the production of formaldehyde Expired - Fee Related 24-Oct-1996 B01J23/04
To view INEOS Paraform’s complete patent history, request access »

INEOS Paraform Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

INEOS Paraform Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore INEOS Paraform‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial