Prefere Resins Overview

  • Founded
  • 1907
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Prefere Resins General Information

Description

Manufacturer of thermoset resins and products intended for use in the construction, insulation, automotive and mechanical engineering industries. The company offers phenolic, specialty urea and melamine resins and high-quality derivatives of methanol-(C1)-chemistry such as paraformaldehyde, formaldehyde, and hexamethylenetetramine, thereby providing tailor-made services to clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.prefere.com
Formerly Known As
Mellifera Zehnte Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Primary Office
  • Dr.-Hans-Lebach-Straße 6
  • 15537 Erkner
  • Germany
+49 03362 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prefere Resins Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prefere Resins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prefere Resins Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of thermoset resins and products intended for use in the construction, insulation, automotive and mechanica
Specialty Chemicals
Erkner, Germany
600 As of 2021
000000000000

000000 0

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000 000000000
Munich, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000000

00000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
000000000 000000000
Lillestrøm, Norway
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Prefere Resins Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wacker Chemie Corporation Munich, Germany 00000 00000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Lillestrøm, Norway 000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Boston, MA 0000 00000000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Frankfurt, Germany 0000 000000&0
0. 0. 00000 & 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MD 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Prefere Resins Patents

Prefere Resins Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3489302-A1 Solid phenolic aldehyde resin composition with reduced aldehyde release, solid curing composition and method for curing a phenolic aldehyde resin and article obtained therefrom Withdrawn 22-Nov-2017 000000000 0
GB-201120137-D0 Modified binder compositions Ceased 22-Nov-2011 00000000
EP-2782942-A1 Modified binder compositions Pending 22-Nov-2011 00000000
US-20140357787-A1 Modified binder compositions Abandoned 22-Nov-2011 00000000 00
CA-2813110-A1 Low free formaldehyde resins for abrasive products Granted 01-Oct-2010 B24D3/285

Prefere Resins Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arno Knebelkamp Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Micaela Schönherr Chief Financial Officer
David Green Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prefere Resins Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prefere Resins Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prefere Resins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prefere Resins Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 Multi-line Chemicals 0000 0000
00000 0000000 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 0000 0000
Dynea Sp 17-Feb-2014 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Specialty Chemicals
To view Prefere Resins’s complete investments history, request access »

Prefere Resins Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
INEOS Melamines Multi-line Chemicals Frankfurt, Germany 1935
00000 00000000 Industrial Chemicals Mainz, Germany 0000
To view Prefere Resins’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »