Riversimple Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.07M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Riversimple General Information

Description

Developer of a hydrogen fuel cell car designed to eliminate environmental impact. The company's car uses hydrogen technology and offers a clean and energy-efficient personal transport vehicle, enabling customers to minimize the adverse impact of personal transportation on the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OSCar Automotive, RS New Top, Riversimple Operations
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Unit 32
  • Ddole Enterprise Park, Llandrindod Wells
  • Powys LD1 6DF
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 01597 000000

Riversimple Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Riversimple Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Equity Crowdfunding 27-Jul-2021 $2.07M 00000 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
11. Later Stage VC 21-Oct-2020 00000 00000 Completed Product In Beta Test
10. Equity Crowdfunding 21-May-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
9. Equity Crowdfunding 04-Jul-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
8. Grant 08-Feb-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
7. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
6. Equity Crowdfunding 07-Mar-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
5. Equity Crowdfunding 09-Apr-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
4. Grant 15-Sep-2016 $429K Completed Product In Beta Test
3. Grant 01-Apr-2016 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Riversimple’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Riversimple Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Investment 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
B Investment 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
B Investment 59,006 $0.000507 $12.66 $12.66 1x $12.66 1.51%
To view Riversimple’s complete cap table history, request access »

Riversimple Patents

Riversimple Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201810903-D0 A process of manufacturing a carbon fibre reinforced polymer element, a process of manufacturing a carbon fibre reinforced polymer laminated preform, a carbon Pending 03-Jul-2018 000000000
GB-2575265-A A process of manufacturing a carbon fibre reinforced polymer element, a process of manufacturing a carbon fibre reinforced polymer laminated preform, a carbon Pending 03-Jul-2018 000000000

Riversimple Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugo Spowers Founder, Board Member, Managing Director and Technical Director
Fiona Spowers Board Member & Director, Communications
Chris Foxall Director, Finance & Board Member
Estelle Clark Board Member & Business Steward
To view Riversimple’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Riversimple Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Foxall Riversimple Director, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
Estelle Clark Riversimple Board Member & Business Steward 000 0000
Fiona Spowers Riversimple Board Member & Director, Communications 000 0000
Guy Battle Self Chairman 000 0000
Hugo Spowers Riversimple Founder, Board Member, Managing Director and Technical Director 000 0000
To view Riversimple’s complete board members history, request access »

Riversimple Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Riversimple Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Diplock Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angels Invest Wales Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Development Bank of Wales Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pario Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Office for Low Emission Vehicles Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »