Merlot Aero Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 94
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount

Merlot Aero General Information

Description

Developer of a crew operations software designed to assist airline organizations in automating the governance of their distributed crew and aircraft resources. The company's software creates optimization scenarios by comparing the data possibilities with the client's airline objectives and rules to identify ideal pairings and rosters, enabling businesses to execute month-ahead to long-range scenario planning that let them proactively manage their workforce and resources, besides taking strategic action to gain immunity against disruption.

Contact Information

Website
www.merlot.aero
Formerly Known As
Forte Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Merlot Aero
  • Post Office Box 46-321
  • Auckland, 1147
  • New Zealand
+64 09-280 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merlot Aero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 22-Dec-2020 $35M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Sep-2019 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2018 $1.32M $1.65M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2015 $330K $330K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Merlot Aero’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Merlot Aero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merlot Aero Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Callaghan Innovation Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zino Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Merlot Aero’s complete investors history, request access »

Merlot Aero Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 28-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 000000000
To view Merlot Aero’s complete acquisitions history, request access »