Morning Consult Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $31M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Morning Consult General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise services intended to offer online surveys, SaaS technology and market research. The company's platform collects daily interviews nationally representative of populations in many countries and processes more than 7 trillion unique data points daily, enabling users to seamlessly search, analyze and share survey data in real-time and measure how their decisions impact business, politics and the economy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Starting Block Capital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 729 15th Street North West
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Morning Consult Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morning Consult Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-May-2020 $31M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2013 $30K $30K Completed Startup
To view Morning Consult’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Morning Consult Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Ramlet Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Evan Judge Chief Operating Officer
Zach Koerber Chief Strategy Officer
Alexander Dulin Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Kyle Dropp Co-Founder & Chief Research Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Morning Consult Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben FitzGerald Self Board Member 000 0000
Craig Shelburne Self Board Member 000 0000
Karen van Bergen Morning Consult Board Member 000 0000
To view Morning Consult’s complete board members history, request access »

Morning Consult Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Morning Consult Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advance Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lupa Systems Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Morning Consult’s complete investors history, request access »