Certis USA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Certis USA General Information

Description

Producer of environment friendly agricultural pest control products in Colombia, United States. The company's services include biological product development, fermentation, formulation, biological products registration and biological product sales, enabling agriculture, turf and greenhouse industries to meet their specific operational requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thermo Trilogy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9145 Guilford Rd Columbia
  • Columbia, MD 21046
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Certis USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Certis USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Certis USA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of environment friendly agricultural pest control products in Colombia, United States. The company's services i
Agricultural Chemicals
Columbia, MD
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
000000000000 000000000
Carmel, IN
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000000 000000000
Durham, NC
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Certis USA Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SePRO Private Equity-Backed Carmel, IN 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Newport Beach, CA 000 000.00 0000 000.00
0000 0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mississauga, Canada 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Indianapolis, IN 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Certis USA Patents

Certis USA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160128340-A1 Pest control formulation composed of beauveria bassiana, cold pressed neem oil and refined pyrethrum extract, and methods of making and using same Abandoned 09-Nov-2014 000000000
US-20160081352-A1 Pest control formulation of neem and beauveria bassiana and methods of making and using same Abandoned 23-Sep-2014 000000000 0
CA-2962385-A1 Pest control formulation of neem and beauveria bassiana and methods of making and using same Pending 23-Sep-2014 000000000
US-6482636-B1 Constructed bacillus thuringiensis strains producing mosquitocidal crystal proteins Expired - Fee Related 12-Aug-1999 000000000 0
US-5753592-A Acremonium mycoherbicide for biocontrol of dandelion Expired - Fee Related 30-Dec-1996 C12N1/145
To view Certis USA’s complete patent history, request access »

Certis USA Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amy O-Shea Chief Executive Officer
Jow-Lih Su Ph.D Executive Director
To view Certis USA’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Certis USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Certis USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Certis USA Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 20-Jun-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000-000 0
To view Certis USA’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Certis USA Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Butte, MT 0000
To view Certis USA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »