AgBiome Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $116M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

AgBiome General Information

Description

Developer of biological and trait products intended for crop protection. The company's platform captures diverse, unique microbes for agriculturally relevant applications, and screens them for insect, disease, and nematode control, enabling clients to improve and maintain plant health, pest resistance, and increase yields.

Contact Information

Website
www.agbiome.com
Formerly Known As
AgInnovation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 14069
  • Research Triangle Park
  • Durham, NC 27709
  • United States

AgBiome Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AgBiome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Sep-2021 $116M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 01-Jul-2019 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jul-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 01-Nov-2016 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Jun-2016 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Aug-2015 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Nov-2014 $17.5M $19.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2012 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view AgBiome’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AgBiome Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of biological and trait products intended for crop protection. The company's platform captures diverse, unique
Other Agriculture
Durham, NC
100 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
000000000000 000000000
Basel, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AgBiome Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Syngenta Corporation Basel, Switzerland 00000 00000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lutherville Timonium, MD 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MD 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

AgBiome Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Uknes Ph.D Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eric Ward Ph.D Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Gerald Coward Chief Financial Officer
Toni Bucci Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Tomso Ph.D Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

AgBiome Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Alison Lawton Self Board Member 000 0000
Amir Nashat Ph.D Polaris Partners Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Belldegrun Pontifax Global Food and Agriculture Technology Fund Board Observer 000 0000
Eric Ward Ph.D AgBiome Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Kristina Burow ARCH Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

AgBiome Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AgBiome Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blue Horizon Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Water Life Science Advisors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D. One Vision Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Management & Research Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novalis LifeSciences Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »