Aliment Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 27

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

Aliment Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Aliment Capital is a venture capital firm based inSanta Monica, California. The firm prefers to invest in life science, food & nutrition, agriculture technology, precision farming, and supply chain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pontifax Agtech
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 2450 Colorado Avenue
  • Suite 100E
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Aliment Capital Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Agriconomie 08-Nov-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
000000 00000 00000 23-Mar-2022 00 000000000 000.00 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
000000 (0000000000 24-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 000000000000 13-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 03-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000 03-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue 000000 00000000 00.0
00000000 03-Feb-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
000000 00000 00000 15-Jan-2021 00 000000000 00000 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
Tropic Biosciences 23-Mar-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
Concentric (Agricultural Chemicals) 03-Mar-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 27 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aliment Capital Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
FoodLogiQ 04-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO
0000000 0000000000 23-Jul-2021 000 00000
000000000 16-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
Precision BioSciences 28-Mar-2019 IPO 00000
Blue River Technology 12-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000
To view Aliment Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Aliment Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aliment Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aliment Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Aliment Capital Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Benjamin Belldegrun Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Santa Monica, CA
Philip Erlanger Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Santa Monica, CA
Michael Kurdyla Controller Santa Monica, CA
Gil Demeter Vice President 0 Santa Monica, CA
Timothy Bluth Vice President 0 0 Santa Monica, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

Aliment Capital Co-Investors (111)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Temasek Holdings 6 0 Series chart Industry bar
Adage Capital Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Leaps by Bayer 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ridgeback Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Vivo Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 111 co-investors. Get the full list »