ThoughtTrace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 61
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

ThoughtTrace General Information

Description

Operator of a SaaS platform intended to extract valuable insights from unstructured data buried in large volumes of complex contractual documents. The company's platform uses a combination of artificial intelligence and machine learning algorithms to help enterprises review and validate critical information in existing contracts and legal documents, enabling clients to apply context to content, replace ambiguity with clarity and provide understanding even in the absence of structure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Agile Upstream, Agile Upstream Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3200 Southwest Freeway
  • Suite 3225
  • Houston, TX 77007
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ThoughtTrace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-May-2020 $10M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jun-2017 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view ThoughtTrace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ThoughtTrace Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 6,277,400 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 30.65%
To view ThoughtTrace’s complete cap table history, request access »

ThoughtTrace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a SaaS platform intended to extract valuable insights from unstructured data buried in large volumes of comp
Business/Productivity Software
Houston, TX
61 As of 2021
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000 000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000 00

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ThoughtTrace Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kira Systems Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Walnut Creek, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 (0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

ThoughtTrace Patents

ThoughtTrace Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10984231-B1 Rights mapping system and method Active 10-Nov-2017 0000000000 0

ThoughtTrace Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Vandivere Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bryce Birdsong Chief Financial Officer
Joel Hron Chief Technology Officer
Kurt Kemmerly Chief Customer Officer
Simona Fillarini Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

ThoughtTrace Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
J.P. Bauman Altira Group Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Vandivere ThoughtTrace Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Beauchamp Self Board Member 000 0000
Scott MacDonald McRock Capital Board Member 000 0000
Sean Ebert Altira Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

ThoughtTrace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ThoughtTrace Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
McRock Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altira Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ThoughtTrace’s complete investors history, request access »