Autonomous Medical Devices Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $122M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Autonomous Medical Devices General Information

Description

Developer of a medical device designed to detect pathogens and viruses. The company's device is micro biosensor integrated computer chips that detect biomolecules, measure biological signals and data from humans, and transmit the information for analysis and storage using smart devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sensor-Kinesis
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 10604 South La Cienega Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90304
  • United States
+1 (424) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Autonomous Medical Devices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Undetermined 13-Jul-2021 $122M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Undetermined 22-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $891K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 25-Jan-2016 $891K $891K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Autonomous Medical Devices’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Autonomous Medical Devices Patents

Autonomous Medical Devices Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210215677-A1 Apparatus and method for targeted biodetection using a phage carrying a single electron transistor Pending 13-Jan-2020 00000000000
US-20210181192-A1 Apparatus and method for overcoming minimal mass sensitivity limitations in a shear horizontal surface acoustic wave biosensor Pending 13-Dec-2019 0000000000
EP-3836160-A1 An automated, cloud-based, point-of-care (poc) pathogen and antibody array detection method Pending 13-Dec-2019 00000000000 0
EP-3836159-A1 An automated, cloud-based, point-of-care (poc) pathogen and antibody array detection system Pending 13-Dec-2019 00000000000 0
EP-3836152-A1 System and method for point-of-care, rapid, field-deployable diagnostic testing of viruses Pending 13-Dec-2019 G16H10/40 0
To view Autonomous Medical Devices’s complete patent history, request access »

Autonomous Medical Devices Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Okrongly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Bissell Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Dawes JD Chief IP Officer
Ian Welsford Ph.D Chief Regulatory and Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Autonomous Medical Devices Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
David Okrongly Autonomous Medical Devices Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Frank Adell Self Board Member 000 0000
Josh Shachar Self Board Member 000 0000
Nathan Haratani Autonomous Medical Devices Board Member 000 0000
Paul Marinelli Autonomous Medical Devices Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Autonomous Medical Devices Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Cancer Institute Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Autonomous Medical Devices’s complete investors history, request access »