Milliken & Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1865
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

Milliken & Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chemicals, floor covering and other industrial supplies intended for solving everyday problems with innovative solutions. The company's offerings include specialty chemical additives and colorants, protective textiles, polymer additives, polypropylene, clarifying agents, colorants, floor coverings and dust control flooring products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Deering Milliken Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Other Textiles
Primary Office
  • 920 Milliken Road
  • Spartanburg, SC 29303
  • United States
+1 (864) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Milliken & Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Debt - General 29-Apr-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Milliken & Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Milliken & Company Patents

Milliken & Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210332591-A1 Bitumen roofing composite Pending 23-Apr-2020 00000000
US-20210292936-A1 Flame resistant knit fabric Pending 19-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210285219-A1 Composite roofing membrane Pending 12-Mar-2020 00000000
US-20210285133-A1 Textile materials containing yarns with an intimate blend of aramid fibers and polyphenylene sulfide fibers Pending 10-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-20210277335-A1 Composition comprising hueing agent Pending 02-Mar-2020 C11D3/349
To view Milliken & Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Milliken & Company Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Halsey Cook Jr. Chief Executive Officer & President
Alex Kim Executive Vice President & President, Healthcare Division
Chad McAllister President
Charles Crowell Corporate Strategy Director
Kantha Goundar Director, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Milliken & Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Milliken & Company Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 18-Oct-2021 0000000000 Drug Delivery 000000 00
00000-0000 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 000000 00
00000000 0000 28-Jan-2020 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 00
00000000 0000 13-Jun-2019 0000000000 Clothing 000000 00
Keystone Aniline 12-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Chemicals 0. 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Milliken & Company Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Encapsys Drug Delivery Appleton, WI 2005
0000 0000 Other Commercial Products Houston, TX 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Spartanburg, SC 0000
000000 Other Apparel Chicago, IL 0000
00000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals Westlake, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Milliken & Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 17-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 & 0000000
To view Milliken & Company’s complete exits history, request access »