Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

FURminator

FURminator?uq=PEM9b6PF
2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of pet grooming products intended to prevent shedding. The company's product includes short hair and long hair deshedding tools for dogs and cats, small animal deshedding tools for rabbits and ferrets, slicker brush and comb kit for grooming puppies and kittens and shampoos, conditioners, waterless shampoos and hygiene products, enabling the pet owners to keep their pets healthy.

Formerly Known As
FM Acquisition
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3001 Commerce Street
  • Blacksburg, VA 24060
  • United States

+1 (636) 000-0000

FURminator Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore FURminator‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

FURminator Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 000000000 16-Mar-2011 0000000000 Clothing 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

FURminator Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore FURminator‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

FURminator Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Angela Porter Co-Founder
David Porter Co-Founder & Chief Visionary Officer
Mike Woodruff Controller

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »