Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Whirlpool

Whirlpool?uq=UG6efJS6
1911 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
90K-95K EMPLOYEES
WHR STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$107.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

The Company manufactures and markets a full line of appliances and related products for home use.

Formerly Known As
Upton Machine Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2000 North M-63
  • Benton Harbor, MI 49022
  • United States

+1 (269) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whirlpool’s full profile, request a free trial.

Whirlpool Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$103.85 - $185.97 $6.99B $108.34 -$7.83 1.23M 64.6M

Whirlpool Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 16,124,293 17,748,940 18,979,413 16,348,990
Revenue 21,171,000 21,253,000 20,718,000 20,891,000
EBITDA 943,000 1,790,000 2,023,000 1,910,000
Net Income (555,000) 350,000 888,000 783,000
Total Assets 19,070,000 20,038,000 19,153,000 19,010,000
Total Debt 6,839,000 5,218,000 4,470,000 3,998,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Whirlpool Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 03-May-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 000000
000000000 08-Dec-2016 000000000 00000000 000.00 Household Appliances
00000000 00000 03-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 000000
0000000 0000000 03-Dec-2014 000000000 00000 Household Appliances 0000 000000
Whirlpool China 24-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Household Appliances 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Whirlpool Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 11-Jul-2012 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000
Fisher & Paykel Appliances Mexico Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Whirlpool Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Yummly Application Software Redwood City, CA 2009
000000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Grimbergen, Belgium 0000
000000000 00000 Household Appliances Hefei, China 0000
0000000 0000000 Household Appliances Fabriano, Italy 0000
00000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Fall River, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Whirlpool Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Whirlpool‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Whirlpool Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marc Bitzer Chief Executive Officer, Director & President
Jim Peters Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Christian Gianni Chief Technology Officer
Fabrice Leblanc Director, Global Sourcing and Technology
Angela Mitchell Director, Marketing

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 37 executives. Get the full list »

Whirlpool Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Whirlpool Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »