Kiwi for Gmail Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 18

Kiwi for Gmail General Information

Description

Developer of email productivity software designed to make existing search engine products more accessible and customizable on operating systems. The company's software makes Gmail free from the desktop browser and transforms both the look of email and the way people work with docs, sheets, and slides by offering multiple windows, desktop integration, and a simple, intuitive interface to assist users quickly switching between files, enabling users to use popular search engine and office suite outside the browser and access multiple accounts together.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gmail for Mac
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 479 Jessie Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Kiwi for Gmail Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kiwi for Gmail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 23-Jun-2023 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2021 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2019 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 15-Nov-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 17-May-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 28-Jan-2016 $1.5M $1.5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 08-Dec-2014 $42K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kiwi for Gmail’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kiwi for Gmail Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 1,821,000 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $1 14.27%
Seed 1 2,002,630 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.06 1x $0.06 15.69%
To view Kiwi for Gmail’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kiwi for Gmail Patents

Kiwi for Gmail Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-12001861-B1 Systems and methods for providing desktop software suites for web applications Active 24-Aug-2020 0000000000 00
US-11997154-B1 Systems and methods for visualizing digital content Active 12-Nov-2019 000000000 00
US-20190155881-A1 Desktop enabling of web documents Active 15-Nov-2017 000000000
US-11061699-B2 Desktop enabling of web documents Active 15-Nov-2017 000000000 0
US-11579903-B2 Desktop enabling of web documents Active 15-Nov-2017 G06F9/451 00
To view Kiwi for Gmail’s complete patent history, request access »

Kiwi for Gmail Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Eric Shashoua Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ryan Shetley Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Pall Ivarsson Vice President of Product and Customer Service
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kiwi for Gmail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kiwi for Gmail Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
AngelFire Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benjamin Novak Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Simon Hopkins Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VisionTech Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cantilever Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Kiwi for Gmail FAQs

  • When was Kiwi for Gmail founded?

    Kiwi for Gmail was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Kiwi for Gmail?

    Eric Shashoua and Ryan Shetley are the founders of Kiwi for Gmail.

  • Who is the CEO of Kiwi for Gmail?

    Eric Shashoua is the CEO of Kiwi for Gmail.

  • Where is Kiwi for Gmail headquartered?

    Kiwi for Gmail is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Kiwi for Gmail?

    Kiwi for Gmail has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Kiwi for Gmail in?

    Kiwi for Gmail’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Kiwi for Gmail a private or public company?

    Kiwi for Gmail is a Private company.

  • What is Kiwi for Gmail’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kiwi for Gmail is 000000.

  • How much funding has Kiwi for Gmail raised over time?

    Kiwi for Gmail has raised $14M.

  • Who are Kiwi for Gmail’s investors?

    AngelFire Ventures, Benjamin Novak, Simon Hopkins, VisionTech Partners, and Cantilever Investors are 5 of 18 investors who have invested in Kiwi for Gmail.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »