Peraton Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 6

Peraton General Information

Description

Provider of information technology-focused services to federal government agencies, including space, intelligence, defense, civil and healthcare. The company's capabilities include complex software and technology services and end-to-end mission operations abilities such as software systems development, cyber, modeling and simulation, mission operations, signal intelligence (SIGINT) and quick reaction capabilities (QRC), protecting critical space assets and ensuring citizen security and border protection.

Contact Information

Website
www.peraton.com
Formerly Known As
MHVC Acquisition Corp.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Government
Primary Office
  • 12975 Worldgate Drive
  • Herndon, VA 20170-6008
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Peraton Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peraton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peraton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peraton Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of information technology-focused services to federal government agencies, including space, intelligence, defen
Government
Herndon, VA
19,000 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Fairfax, VA
000000 As of 0000

00000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Peraton Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
General Dynamics Information Technology Corporation Fairfax, VA 000000
000000000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Andover, MA 0000 000 000000000 00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view Peraton’s complete competitors history, request access »

Peraton Patents

Peraton Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200304317-A1 Secure file Abandoned 20-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20170124263-A1 Workflow and interface manager for a learning health system Abandoned 30-Oct-2015 000000000 0
US-10930372-B2 Solution for drug discovery Active 02-Oct-2015 000000000 0
US-20170098032-A1 Solution for drug discovery Granted 02-Oct-2015
US-10296168-B2 Apparatus and method for a multi-step selection interface Active 25-Jun-2015 G06F3/0482
To view Peraton’s complete patent history, request access »

Peraton Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Shea Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
John Kavanaugh Chief Financial Officer
Jeremy Wensinger Chief Operating Officer
Chris Valentino Chief Strategy Officer
Laila Salguero Chief Diversity Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peraton Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Peraton Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Peraton’s complete board members history, request access »

Peraton Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peraton Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peraton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peraton Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000 0 22-Sep-2021 0000000000 Government 000000 00
000000000 06-May-2021 0000000000 00.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
00000000 0000 01-Feb-2021 0000000000 00.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
000000 17-Jun-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Strategic Resources International 23-Apr-2018 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Peraton Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Parlin, NJ 0000
To view Peraton’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »