Big Sofa Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.29M

  • Investors
  • 2

Big Sofa Technologies General Information

Description

Big Sofa Technologies Group PLC is a business for a business technology company that provides video analytics. The platform developed by the company enables users to manage, search, and perform detailed analysis of video, images, and audio content by uploading unstructured video content to the platform. The analytical platform then transcodes and transcribes the data into a structured, downloadable archive of content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Insight Exchange Partnership
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 5-7 Cranwood Street
  • Finsgate
  • London EC1V 9EE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Big Sofa Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. PIPE 01-Oct-2020 $1.29M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Merger/Acquisition 16-Mar-2020 Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. PIPE 01-Oct-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. PIPE 01-Apr-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. PIPE 01-Oct-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. PIPE 09-Mar-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. PIPE 30-Aug-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 19-Dec-2016 $7.65M $8.74M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 05-Aug-2015 $1.09M $1.09M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Big Sofa Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Big Sofa Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Big Sofa Technologies Group PLC is a business for a business technology company that provides video analytics. The platf
Multimedia and Design Software
London, United Kingdom
27 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000 000 00000
Aspen, CO
00 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
00000000000000000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Big Sofa Technologies Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Encoding.com Private Equity-Backed Aspen, CO 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Cincopa Corporation Tel Aviv, Israel 00
AnyClip.ai Pending Transaction (VC) New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Mux Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Brightcove Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Big Sofa Technologies Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Lynch Chief Strategy Officer & Co-Founder
Martin Chapman Chief Technology Officer
Lauren Kelleher Finance Director
Nicholas Mustoe Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Big Sofa Technologies Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Nicholas Mustoe Big Sofa Technologies Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Big Sofa Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Big Sofa Technologies Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Novum Securities Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ipsos Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Big Sofa Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »