Avesthagen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • (Upcoming)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 3

Avesthagen General Information

Description

Operator of a life science firm intended to pioneer the convergence between food, pharma and population genetics. The company's integrated systems biology platform delivers preventive healthcare products and technologies by leveraging a multi-omics approach for certain degenerative diseases, conditions and disorders including diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, osteoporosis, osteoarthritis and bone loss and the improvement of certain health functions, to provide healthy food for people and protect the environment for generations to come.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avestha Gengraine Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • Yolee Grande, 2nd Floor, 14, Pottery Town, Richards Town
  • Frazer Town
  • Bangalore, 560005
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avesthagen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avesthagen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avesthagen Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Parag Shah Chief Executive Officer
Renuka Jain Ph.D President Avesta Nordic Research and Senior Vice President, AGenome
Villoo Patell Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Managing Director
Arun Arathilcandoth Manager of Research & Development and Business Development
Kouser Sonnekhan Senior Manager - Corporate Affairs and Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avesthagen Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member & Chief of Corporate Affairs 000 0000
0000000 000000 Avesthagen Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Avesthagen Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00.0 Avesthagen Founder, Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Avesthagen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avesthagen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avesthagen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avesthagen Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Avesthagen (USA) 18-Jul-2007 0000000000 0000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 000000 00
Avesta Good Earth Foods 01-Apr-2005 0000000000 00.00 Food Products 000000 00
Avesta Biotherapeutics and Research 01-May-2004 Joint Venture Biotechnology 000000 00
To view Avesthagen’s complete investments history, request access »

Avesthagen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avesta Good Earth Foods Food Products Bangalore, India 0000
To view Avesthagen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Avesthagen FAQs

  • When was Avesthagen founded?

    Avesthagen was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Avesthagen?

    Villoo Patell Ph.D is the founder of Avesthagen.

  • Who is the CEO of Avesthagen?

    Parag Shah is the CEO of Avesthagen.

  • Where is Avesthagen headquartered?

    Avesthagen is headquartered in Bangalore, India.

  • What is the size of Avesthagen?

    Avesthagen has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Avesthagen in?

    Avesthagen’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Avesthagen a private or public company?

    Avesthagen is a Private company.

  • What is Avesthagen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Avesthagen is 000000.

  • How much funding has Avesthagen raised over time?

    Avesthagen has raised $98M.

  • Who are Avesthagen’s investors?

    Amrex Marketing, Gerson Lehrman Group, Istitut Merieux, New York Life Investment Management, and Danone are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Avesthagen.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »