Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TherOx

TherOx
1994 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of medical devices designed to elevate the standard of care for treatment of heart attack patients. The company's medical devices use supersaturated oxygen therapy that restores blood flow and cures damaged heart tissue by placing the high concentration of oxygen inside the tissues, enabling patients to get themselves cured after a severe heart attack.

Website
Formerly Known As
TherO2x
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7500 Cartwright Road
  • Suite 100
  • Irvine, CA 92614
  • United States

+1 (949) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TherOx’s full profile, request a free trial.

TherOx Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
17. Merger/Acquisition 18-Jun-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Later Stage VC 09-May-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2016 0000 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Share Repurchase 18-Nov-2010 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. IPO 03-Feb-2009 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series J) 20-Feb-2008 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series I) 21-Jul-2005 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2004 $52.1M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series H) 01-Sep-2000 $30.3M $52.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

TherOx Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

TherOx Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Catalyst OrthoScience Venture Capital-Backed Naples, FL 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Memphis, TN 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Somerville, MA 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Antonio, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

TherOx Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
American Express Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aperture Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Orion Management Solutions Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Creek Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DAG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

TherOx Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Larkin President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Denise Strogatz Director, Finance
John Gilkerson Director, Manufacturing & Operatons
Jeff Kay Director, Quality Systems
Jeffrey Creech Ph.D Vice President, Research, Regulatory, and Clinical Programs

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

TherOx Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
C. Larkin TherOx Board Member 000 0000
Frank Fischer Self Chairman 000 0000
James Palazzolo ZOLL Medical Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Larkin TherOx President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »