Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aldagen

1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$16M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of proprietary regenerative cell therapies. The company develops product candidates to address cardiovascular disease.

Formerly Known As
Stemco Biomedical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2810 Meridian Parkway
  • Suite 148
  • Durham, NC 27713
  • United States

+1 (919) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aldagen’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aldagen Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 09-Feb-2012 $16M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Convertible Debt 13-Jan-2012 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Convertible Debt 23-Jun-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. IPO 04-Apr-2011 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
8. Convertible Debt 27-Oct-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 07-Oct-2008 000.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 23-Apr-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Sep-2007 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Dec-2006 $11M $28.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Mar-2003 $8.52M $14.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Aldagen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 8,923,785 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 19.86%
Series A 6,040,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 13.99%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Aldagen Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BD Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CNF Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fast Forward at Johns Hopkins University Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Harbert Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intersouth Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »