DigitalGlobe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 10

DigitalGlobe General Information

Description

Provider of satellite-imaging services intended to provide commercial high-resolution earth observation and advanced geo-spatial services. The company's commercial satellites in orbit that allow it to provide imaging services helping defense and intelligence, public safety, civil agencies, map making and analysis, environmental monitoring, oil and gas exploration, infrastructure management, navigation technology providers for understanding the changes in the planet in order to save lives, resources and time through high-resolution elevation data available on a global scale, quickly and cost-effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EarthWatch
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1300 West 120th Avenue
  • Westminster, CO 80234
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DigitalGlobe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DigitalGlobe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DigitalGlobe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of satellite-imaging services intended to provide commercial high-resolution earth observation and advanced geo
Aerospace and Defense
Westminster, CO
1,000 As of 2018
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DigitalGlobe Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spire Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stamford, CT 00 0000 00000 00000 0000
000000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Boulder, CO 000 000000&0 000
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Raleigh, NC 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

DigitalGlobe Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henry Dubois President
Jeff Culwell Chief Operating Officer
Shay Har-Noy Ph.D Vice President & General Manager, Platform
Grover Wray Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resource Officer
Bryan Smith Director, Commercial Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

DigitalGlobe Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000 000 Self Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
00000000 0000 00 DigitalGlobe Director 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

DigitalGlobe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DigitalGlobe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DigitalGlobe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DigitalGlobe Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense
000 0000000 00000 16-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0000
00000 01-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Database Software
000000 26-May-2015 00000 0000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0000
Spatial Energy 26-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Energy Services 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DigitalGlobe Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vricon Aerospace and Defense McLean, VA 2015
000 0000000 00000 Systems and Information Management Chantilly, VA 0000
000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Diego, CA 0000
0000000 000000 Other Energy Services Boulder, CO 0000
0000 0000000000000 Other Information Technology Reddick, FL 0000
To view DigitalGlobe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DigitalGlobe Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 31-May-2012 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view DigitalGlobe’s complete exits history, request access »