Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Maxar Technologies

Maxar Technologies
1969 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
MAXR STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$11.61 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Maxar Technologies Inc is an integrated space and geospatial intelligence company with a full range of space technology solutions for commercial and government customers including satellites, Earth imagery, geospatial data and analytics.

Website
Formerly Known As
MacDonald, Dettwiler and Associates
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1300 W 120th Avenue
  • Westminster, CO 80234
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maxar Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Maxar Technologies Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.83 - $19.46 $694M $11.80 -$15.29 1.87M 59.7M

Maxar Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,701,041 3,775,603 4,301,683 2,512,141
Revenue 1,969,000 2,141,000 1,631,000 1,558,000
EBITDA (302,000) (677,000) 133,000 170,000
Net Income (889,000) (1,264,000) 58,000 68,000
Total Assets 5,042,000 5,001,000 6,377,000 2,561,200
Total Debt 3,296,000 3,047,000 2,961,000 618,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Maxar Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Maxar Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Maxar Technologies Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Harris Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, FL 00000 000000 - 000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shenzhen, China 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 000 000000000
000000 00 00000000 Corporation Rochester, NY
000000 Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Maxar Technologies Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 05-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 03-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
00000 000000000000 02-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000000
0000000 000000 07-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
MDA Lending Solutions 30-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Maxar Technologies Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 15-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
0000 24-May-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
00000000 00000 000 11-Apr-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
0000000000 11-Apr-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
Marshall & Swift/ Boeckh 02-Jun-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Maxar Technologies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DigitalGlobe Aerospace and Defense Westminster, CO 1993
00000 000000000000 Aerospace and Defense Palo Alto, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Maxar Technologies Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Jablonsky JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Biggs Porter Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Timothy Hascall Executive Vice President & Chief Operations Officer
Bruce Stephenson Senior Vice President, Chief Strategy and Corporate Development Officer
Walter Scott Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Maxar Technologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0. 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00 Maxar Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »