MDA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MDA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $7.89
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

MDA General Information

Description

MDA Ltd is a developer and manufacturer of advanced technology and services to the burgeoning global space industry. It is an international space mission partner and a robotics, satellite systems, and geo-intelligence pioneer.

Contact Information

Website
www.mda.space
Formerly Known As
MacDonald, Dettwiler and Associates
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 9445 Airport Road
  • Brampton, Ontario L6S 4J3
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MDA Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.89 $7.88 $6.79 - $15.06 $936M 119M 163K

MDA Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 278,745
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MDA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MDA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MDA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MDA Ltd is a developer and manufacturer of advanced technology and services to the burgeoning global space industry. It
Aerospace and Defense
Brampton, Canada
2,000 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000 000 0000000
Falls Church, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000 000 0000000
Farmingdale, NY
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MDA Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northrop Grumman Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Farmingdale, NY 000
000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Guildford, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 00000 Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hawthorne, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

MDA Patents

MDA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3106753-C Radial latch interface system Active 02-Jul-2019 00000000000
CA-3106753-A1 Radial latch interface system Granted 02-Jul-2019 00000000000
CA-3123270-A1 Radial latch interface system Pending 02-Jul-2019 00000000000
US-20200379123-A1 High-power flexible-polarization in-orbit-calibration satellite payload Pending 29-May-2019 0000000000
CA-3110244-C Method and apparatus for deriving biometric information using multiple-axis seismocardiography Active 20-Aug-2018 A61B5/0205
To view MDA’s complete patent history, request access »

MDA Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vito Culmone Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Cameron Ower Chief Technology Officer
Minda Suchan Vice President
Timothy Kopra Vice President
Patrick Nihill Vice President, Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

MDA Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Northern Private Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 MDA Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

MDA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MDA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MDA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MDA Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 16-Jul-2018 0000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0
To view MDA’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

MDA Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Kanata, Canada 0000
To view MDA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »