Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

JDC Group (Germany)

JDC Group (Germany)
2004 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
A8A STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$7.93 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

JDC Group AG is a financial services company advising its customers and brokers with financial products in Germany and Austria. The company sales platform offers products that cover asset classes such as investment funds and alternative investment funds, structured products, insurance, financing and real estate. Its brokering financial products include broker pool and technical platforms consisting of Jung, DMS, and Cir.AG. The company's segments include Advisortech segment, Advisory segment, and Holding segment. Majority of the revenue is derived from commission income from the mediating financial products.

Website
Formerly Known As
Aragon, Aragon AG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Asset Management
Brokerage
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Kormoranweg 1
  • 65201 Wiesbaden
  • Germany

+49 0611 0000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore JDC Group (Germany)’s full profile, request a free trial.

JDC Group (Germany) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$5.88 - $8.84 $104M $8.11 -$0.29 11.1K 13.1M

JDC Group (Germany) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 100,092 116,024 151,192 77,638
Revenue 122,071 112,141 95,268 86,337
EBITDA 2,636 1,725 3,598 3,009
Net Income (3,714) (5,125) (1,896) (1,343)
Total Assets 91,571 97,857 90,166 76,692
Total Debt 19,177 20,893 20,989 15,544
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

JDC Group (Germany) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore JDC Group (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

JDC Group (Germany) Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 11-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Asset Management
0000.00 30-May-2016 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
000 0000 0ü0 00000 28-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Asset Management
00000.0000000 0000 04-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
Clarus (Germany) 28-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition Life and Health Insurance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

JDC Group (Germany) Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 0ü0 00000 28-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 (0000000
000000 (0000000) 28-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 (0000000
00000000 01-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 (0000000
00000000 01-Apr-2008 000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 (0000000
compexx FINANZ 17-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

JDC Group (Germany) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FiNUM.Private Finance Other Financial Services Berlin, Germany 2003
0000 0000000000 Venture Capital Stuttgart, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

JDC Group (Germany) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore JDC Group (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

JDC Group (Germany) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stefan Bachmann Chief Digital Officer

JDC Group (Germany) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Self Deputy Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 JDC Group (Germany) Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »