CyDex Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35.5M

CyDex Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of drug delivery technology based in San Diego, California. The company utilizes four Captisol-enabled products commercialized by Pfizer and Bristol-Myers Squibb (BMS) to address asthma, depression, allergy, cancer and arrhythmia disease states.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CyDex Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3911 Sorrento Valley Road
  • Suite 110
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CyDex Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 26-Jan-2011 $35.5M 0000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2010 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 28-Oct-2008 0000 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 2
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Aug-2004 $17M $29M 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Oct-2000 $12M $12M 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
To view CyDex Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CyDex Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series A 16,464,622 $0.010000 7% $0.73 $0.73 1x $0.73 15.99%
To view CyDex Pharmaceuticals’s complete cap table history, request access »

CyDex Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of drug delivery technology based in San Diego, California. The company utilizes four Captisol-enabled product
Drug Delivery
San Diego, CA
11 As of 2023
0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000 00000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CyDex Pharmaceuticals Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sutro Biopharma Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CyDex Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CyDex Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Clariden Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eastman Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edelman Financial Engines PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Private Equity Direct Finance PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RiverVest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

CyDex Pharmaceuticals FAQs

  • When was CyDex Pharmaceuticals founded?

    CyDex Pharmaceuticals was founded in 1993.

  • Where is CyDex Pharmaceuticals headquartered?

    CyDex Pharmaceuticals is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What is the size of CyDex Pharmaceuticals?

    CyDex Pharmaceuticals has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is CyDex Pharmaceuticals in?

    CyDex Pharmaceuticals’s primary industry is Drug Delivery.

  • Is CyDex Pharmaceuticals a private or public company?

    CyDex Pharmaceuticals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CyDex Pharmaceuticals?

    The current valuation of CyDex Pharmaceuticals is 000.00.

  • What is CyDex Pharmaceuticals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CyDex Pharmaceuticals is 000000.

  • How much funding has CyDex Pharmaceuticals raised over time?

    CyDex Pharmaceuticals has raised $29M.

  • Who are CyDex Pharmaceuticals’s investors?

    Clariden Investment, Eastman Ventures, Edelman Financial Engines, Private Equity Direct Finance, and RiverVest Venture Partners are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in CyDex Pharmaceuticals.

  • Who are CyDex Pharmaceuticals’s competitors?

    Sutro Biopharma is a competitor of CyDex Pharmaceuticals.

  • When was CyDex Pharmaceuticals acquired?

    CyDex Pharmaceuticals was acquired on 26-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired CyDex Pharmaceuticals?

    CyDex Pharmaceuticals was acquired by Ligand Pharmaceuticals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »