Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ligand Pharmaceuticals

Ligand Pharmaceuticals
1987 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
LGND STOCK SYMBOL
19 INVESTMENTS
$88.54 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Ligand Pharmaceuticals is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and acquiring technologies that aid in creating medicine. The company has partnerships and license agreements with various pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies. Ligand's business model is based on drug discovery, early-stage drug development, product reformulation, and partnerships. The company's revenue consists of three primary elements: royalties from commercialized products, license and milestone payments, and sale of its trademarked Captisol material.

Website
Formerly Known As
Progenx
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3911 Sorrento Valley Boulevard
  • Suite 110
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

+1 (858) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ligand Pharmaceuticals’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$84.45 - $130.50 $1.56B $89.94 $30.49 327K 17.6M

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,162,751 2,588,243 2,930,868 2,241,806
Revenue 152,869 251,453 141,102 108,973
EBITDA 792,593 222,325 80,345 31,428
Net Income 594,185 143,321 12,556 (1,636)
Total Assets 1,547,476 1,260,803 671,021 601,585
Total Debt 642,391 636,297 243,388 242,473
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ligand Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Osiris Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Columbia, MD 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Taipei, Taiwan 0000 00000000 0000
00000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Hellerup, Denmark 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000000 Corporation Morris Plains, NJ 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 00000000 23-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Biotechnology 0000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 04-Feb-2019 000000000 000 Biotechnology
00000000 000000000 18-Dec-2018 000000000 0000 Biotechnology 0000 0000000
00000000 10-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Biotechnology 0000000 000000000
Verrow Pharmaceuticals 11-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition Drug Discovery 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 29-Apr-2015 000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
000000 00000000000 23-May-2014 00000000000 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
0-000000 000000000 07-Oct-1999 0000 00000 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Marathon Pharmaceuticals 01-Feb-1999 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Crystal Bioscience Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Emeryville, CA 2008
0000 00 Pharmaceuticals Palo Alto, CA 0000
00000 000000000000 Drug Delivery Lenexa, KS 0000
00000000 Biotechnology Winnersh, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ligand Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Higgins Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Foehr Chief Operating Officer & President
Matthew Korenberg Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Todd Pettingill Senior Director, Corporate Development
Charles Berkman JD General Counsel & Secretary

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Knott Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Aryeh Self Board Member 000 0000
John Higgins Ligand Pharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Kozarich Ph.D Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
John LaMattina Ph.D Self Board Member & Senior Partner 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »