Aptus Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 356

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 8

Aptus Health General Information

Description

Provider of online clinical content targeted at physicians and patients. The company offers the life science industry multi-channel marketing content that can be used to supplement currently promoted products, as well as non-promoted and orphaned products, that deliver benefits to physicians and patients. A key focus is providing services that fit into physicians' and healthcare professionals' daily workflow at the point-of-care when they make diagnosis, treatment and prescribing decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Physicians Interactive
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 55 Walkers Brook Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Reading, MA 01867
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aptus Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aptus Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aptus Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online clinical content targeted at physicians and patients. The company offers the life science industry mu
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Reading, MA
356 As of 2016
0000
000000&0

00000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aptus Health Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WebMD Health Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0
000 00000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Yardley, PA 000 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Lancaster, PA 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
To view Aptus Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

Aptus Health Patents

Aptus Health Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180293358-A1 Prescription drug customer messaging systems and methods Abandoned 10-Apr-2017 00000000000 00
US-11010758-B2 Digital wallet notification systems and methods Active 10-Apr-2017 00000000000
US-20180293574-A1 Digital wallet notification systems and methods Granted 10-Apr-2017 00000000000
US-20180315335-A1 Engine for driving a system for assessing and developing the mental acuity and behavior of a person Abandoned 16-Dec-2015 000000000
US-20150379233-A1 Method, apparatus, and computer-readable medium for determining a target geographic area for a target drug Abandoned 30-Jun-2014 G06F19/3456
To view Aptus Health’s complete patent history, request access »

Aptus Health Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Aptus Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aptus Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aptus Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aptus Health Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 01-Jun-2018 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000000 0
00000000 21-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
0000000 23-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000000 00
0000000 (0000 25-Jun-2014 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000000 00
Tomorrow Networks 10-Mar-2014 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aptus Health Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EngagedMedia Other Healthcare Technology Systems Atlanta, GA 2009
00000000 Other Healthcare Services Kenilworth, NJ 0000
00000000 Communication Software Marlborough, MA 0000
To view Aptus Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aptus Health Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (000000000 25-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000
To view Aptus Health’s complete exits history, request access »