Griffon Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GFF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $22.99
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Griffon Corporation General Information

Description

Griffon Corp manufactures and markets residential, commercial and industrial garage doors to professional installing dealers and home center retail chains. It also provides non-powered landscaping products for homeowners and professionals. Its operating segments include Consumer and Professional Products, Home and Building Products, and Defense Electronics. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the Home and Building Products segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.griffon.com
Formerly Known As
Waldorf Controls Corp, Instrument Systems Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 712 Fifth Avenue, 18th Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Griffon Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.99 $23.34 $21.47 - $29.42 $1.31B 56.3M 241K $1.56

Griffon Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 2,384,677 2,384,677 2,318,045 2,093,801
Revenue 2,270,626 2,270,626 2,066,546 1,874,248
EBITDA 226,216 226,216 186,600 165,253
Net Income 79,211 79,211 53,429 37,287
Total Assets 2,604,685 2,604,685 2,448,593 2,074,939
Total Debt 1,194,879 1,194,879 1,207,224 1,104,274
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Griffon Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Griffon Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Griffon Corporation Patents

Griffon Corporation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2580839-A1 Overhead sectional door, hinge and associated method Granted 24-Sep-2004 0000000000
CA-2580839-C Overhead sectional door, hinge and associated method Active 24-Sep-2004 0000000000
EP-1802836-A2 Overhead sectional door, hinge and associated method Withdrawn 24-Sep-2004 0000000000
US-7201207-B2 Overhead sectional door, hinge and associated method Active 24-Sep-2004 0000000000 00
EP-1802836-A4 Overhead sectional door, hinge and associated method Withdrawn 24-Sep-2004 E05D15/165 0
To view Griffon Corporation’s complete patent history, request access »

Griffon Corporation Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ronald Kramer Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Brian Harris Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Robert Mehmel Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
W. Christopher Durborow Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Patrick Fuhrmann Executive, Corporate Strategy & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Griffon Corporation Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Griffon Corporation Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Griffon Corporation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Griffon Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Griffon Corporation Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 02-Oct-2017 0000000000 00000 Home Furnishings 000000 00
000000 0000 29-Sep-2017 0000000000 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 00000 000
00000000 0000 21-May-2014 0000000000 0000 Building Products 000000 00
00000000 0000 17-Oct-2011 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) 30-Sep-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Griffon Corporation Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Southern Sales & Marketing Group Other Commercial Services Villa Rica, GA 1979
0000000000 Home Furnishings Ocala, FL 0000
00000000000 Aerospace and Defense Farmingdale, NY 0000
0000 (0000 0000, 0 Other Consumer Durables Camp Hill, PA
To view Griffon Corporation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Griffon Corporation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 01-Jan-1986 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
To view Griffon Corporation’s complete exits history, request access »