AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 13

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of non-powered lawn and garden products in the United States and Canada. The company's product lines include long handle tools, wheelbarrows, planters, hose reels, snow tools, striking tools, decorative accessories, lawn carts, pruning tools, repair handles, garden hoses, hound dog tools, brooms, and specialty tools.

Contact Information

Website
www.ames.com
Formerly Known As
Ames True Temper
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 465 Railroad Avenue
  • Camp Hill, PA 17011
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Patents

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200390027-A1 Sharpened edge yard tool Pending 14-Jun-2019 000000000
CA-3070961-A1 Pot assembly with a saucer Pending 05-Feb-2019 000000000
EP-3692783-A3 Pot assembly with a saucer Pending 05-Feb-2019 000000000
EP-3692783-A2 Pot assembly with a saucer Pending 05-Feb-2019 000000000
AU-2020200785-A1 Pot assembly with a saucer Pending 05-Feb-2019 A01G9/042
To view AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania)’s complete patent history, request access »

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Kley Vice President, Logistics
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 20-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Household Appliances
0000 29-Nov-2019 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 13-Feb-2018 0000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 00000 06-Nov-2017 0000000000 000 Household Appliances
La Hacienda 31-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AMES (Camp Hill, Pennsylvania) Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Clopay Ames Pension Plan Corporate Pension Camp Hill, PA 2002
000000 Distributors/Wholesale Pollington, United Kingdom 0000
00 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Stroud, United Kingdom 0000
0000 Distributors/Wholesale Ashford, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000 000000 Household Products Sydney, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »