Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hanwha Life Insurance

Hanwha Life Insurance
1946 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
088350 STOCK SYMBOL
4 INVESTMENTS
$1.87 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Hanwha Life Insurance Co Ltd Provides a range of life and non-life insurance solutions to individuals and corporates in Korea. The company's insurance products consist of life insurance, death insurance, life, and death mixed insurance, group insurance and others. It is also engaged in the provision of retirement pension and asset management services.

Formerly Known As
Korea Life Insurance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 63 Hanwha Life Building, Yeouido-dong
  • 50, 63-Ro
  • Seoul, Yeongdeungpo-gu 07345
  • South Korea

+82 00-000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanwha Life Insurance’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hanwha Life Insurance Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.75 - $3.93 $1.4B $1.86 $0.14 1.9M 751M

Hanwha Life Insurance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,764,722 2,221,149 4,944,365 4,155,204
Revenue 18,686,294 19,564,801 18,651,424 16,094,336
EBITDA 382,112 790,072 1,061,019 1,020,565
Net Income 176,607 377,826 515,832 682,644
Total Assets 114,872,283 118,111,237 117,905,627 98,787,890
Total Debt 575,564 734,310 479,177 514,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hanwha Life Insurance Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hanwha Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hanwha Life Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 22-Aug-2018 0000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 00000-000 000
00000 0000 14-Nov-2016 000000000 00000000 00.000 National Banks
000000000 00000 (0 29-Dec-2015 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy Services
Tong Yang Life Insurance 23-Mar-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Multi-line Insurance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Hanwha Life Insurance Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 0000 000 23-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Hanwha Life Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hanwha Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hanwha Life Insurance Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nam-Gyu Cha Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Hanwha Life Insurance Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000 Hanwha Life Insurance Outside Director 000 0000
000-000 000 Hanwha Life Insurance Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »