Dürr MEGTEC Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 880

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Dürr MEGTEC General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of environmental control technologies and engineered products tailored to meet customers' industrial process requirements. The company's products include oxidize, filter, scrubbers, selective catalytic and selective non-catalytic reduction products and distillation equipment which specializes in web handling, air flotation drying, process thermal management,and emission control systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Babcock & Wilcox MEGTEC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 830 Prosper Road
  • De Pere, WI 54115
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dürr MEGTEC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dürr MEGTEC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dürr MEGTEC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and supplier of environmental control technologies and engineered products tailored to meet customers' indu
Other Commercial Services
De Pere, WI
880 As of 2020
000000&0

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
00000 0000000000 000
Kaukauna, WI

0000 &

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
000000000 (000)
Signal Hill, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dürr MEGTEC Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Langbein Engelbracht America Corporation Kaukauna, WI
Ship & Shore Environmental Corporation Signal Hill, CA 00 000000000 -
AeriNOx Inc Corporation Eaton, CO
Donaldson Company Corporation Bloomington, MN 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Kono Kogs Corporation Green Bay, WI 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Dürr MEGTEC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dürr MEGTEC Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dürr MEGTEC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dürr MEGTEC Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Turbosonic Technologies 01-Feb-2013 0000000000 000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
Ross Air Systems 04-Mar-2009 0000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B)
Calgon Carbon (Solvent Recovery Business) 25-Apr-2006 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view Dürr MEGTEC’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Dürr MEGTEC FAQs

  • When was Dürr MEGTEC founded?

    Dürr MEGTEC was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Dürr MEGTEC headquartered?

    Dürr MEGTEC is headquartered in De Pere, WI.

  • What is the size of Dürr MEGTEC?

    Dürr MEGTEC has 880 total employees.

  • What industry is Dürr MEGTEC in?

    Dürr MEGTEC’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Dürr MEGTEC a private or public company?

    Dürr MEGTEC is a Private company.

  • What is Dürr MEGTEC’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dürr MEGTEC is 000000.

  • Who are Dürr MEGTEC’s investors?

    BWX Technologies, Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Babson Capital Management, Hamilton Robinson Capital Partners, and Sequa are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Dürr MEGTEC.

  • Who are Dürr MEGTEC’s competitors?

    Langbein Engelbracht America, Ship & Shore Environmental, AeriNOx Inc, Donaldson Company, and Kono Kogs are competitors of Dürr MEGTEC.

  • When was Dürr MEGTEC acquired?

    Dürr MEGTEC was acquired on 08-Oct-2018.

  • Who acquired Dürr MEGTEC?

    Dürr MEGTEC was acquired by Dürr.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »