Duerr Overview

  • Founded
  • 1896
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16,181
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DUE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $37.31
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Duerr General Information

Description

Duerr AG is a global player in mechanical and plant engineering. It develops automated painting applications and systems, final assembly lines, and other solutions to test surfaces and purify gases. Additional sales originate from supplying panel systems, saws, and handling systems for woodworking equipment. Duerr operates several business divisions: paint and final assembly, application technology, measuring and process, clean technology, and woodworking machinery. The majority of sales derive from agreements with automotive manufacturers and suppliers. In addition, the company sells to the mechanical engineering, chemical, and pharmaceutical industries. Revenues are fairly balanced among Europe, the Americas, and the region combining Asia-Pacific and Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dürr
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Carl-Benz-Strasse 34
  • 74321 Bietigheim-Bissingen
  • Germany
+49 07142 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Duerr Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$37.31 $36.94 $16.81 - $37.88 $2.58B 69.2M 211K $0.59

Duerr Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,988,562 2,550,004 2,387,732 4,263,680
Revenue 3,892,903 4,389,915 4,566,640 4,187,599
EBITDA 216,487 352,716 394,127 416,742
Net Income 41,307 138,877 185,333 217,154
Total Assets 4,455,751 4,348,881 4,134,522 4,212,827
Total Debt 955,425 1,014,550 693,368 725,784
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Duerr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Duerr AG is a global player in mechanical and plant engineering. It develops automated painting applications and systems
Machinery (B2B)
Bietigheim-Bissingen, Germany
16,181 As of 2020

0000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000000000 (000)
Augsburg, Germany
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00ä0000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000 (000)
Zürich, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Duerr Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KUKA Corporation Augsburg, Germany 00000 00000000000
00ä0000 Corporation Zürich, Switzerland 0000
000000 00000 Corporation Duisburg, Germany
00000 Potential Target Grugliasco, Italy 0000 0&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Duerr Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ralf Dieter Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Dietmar Heinrich Chief Financial Officer
Martina Bausch Executive
Thomas Klapsia Executive
Alina Brandner Officer Social Media and Executive,Corporate Communications & Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Duerr Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Duerr Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Duerr’s complete board members history, request access »

Duerr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Duerr Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0ü00 000000 08-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B)
0ü00 000000000 08-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
000000 01-Oct-2017 00000 0000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 000000
000-00000000 15-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000000
iTAC Software 03-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Duerr Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
iTAC Software Other Information Technology Montabaur, Germany 1998
0ü00 000000 Machinery (B2B) De Pere, WI 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Chennai, India 0000
0ü00 000000000 Acquirer Stoughton, WI 0000
0000 0000000 Holding Companies Darmstadt, Germany 0000
To view Duerr’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Duerr Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 26-Mar-2012 000000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Duerr’s complete exits history, request access »