EDAG Engineering Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8,013
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ED4
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $10.74
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

EDAG Engineering General Information

Description

EDAG Engineering Group AG is an independent engineering partner to the international automotive industry. The company is engaged in developing vehicles, derivatives, modules and production facilities. It has divided its business into three segments like namely vehicle engineering, production solutions and electrics/electronics. The company earns majority of its revenue from vehicle engineering followed by electrics/electronics and production solutions. Its operates its business globally and most of its revenue comes from Germany market.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Edag Engineering + Design AG, Konstruktionsbüro Horst Eckard
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Kreuzberger Ring 40
  • 65205 Wiesbaden
  • Germany
+49 0611 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EDAG Engineering Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.74 $10.63 $6.23 - $11.69 $269M 25M 8.55K -$0.90

EDAG Engineering Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 364,853 434,784 594,436 578,977
Revenue 766,088 876,270 930,190 817,326
EBITDA 30,257 75,095 109,719 64,942
Net Income (22,541) 7,862 27,973 17,465
Total Assets 743,665 722,076 725,095 698,016
Total Debt 164,087 338,992 347,157 318,481
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

EDAG Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EDAG Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EDAG Engineering Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
EDAG Engineering Group AG is an independent engineering partner to the international automotive industry. The company is
Road
Wiesbaden, Germany
8,013 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Ehningen, Germany
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000 (

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Göteborg, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EDAG Engineering Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bertrandt Corporate Backed or Acquired Ehningen, Germany 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 (000000) Corporation Göteborg, Sweden 0000 00000000000
Å0 0ö000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chandler, AZ 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00 00000 Corporation Munich, Germany 0000
To view EDAG Engineering’s complete competitors history, request access »

EDAG Engineering Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cosimo De Carlo Chief Executive Officer
Holger Merz Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Harald Keller Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
Horst Eckard Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

EDAG Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EDAG Engineering Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EDAG Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EDAG Engineering Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 19-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00 00000
0000000 & 00000000 03-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
000 00000000000 07-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0ö00 000000
0000000 000000 05-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Automotive 0ö00 000000
FFT Produktionssysteme 16-Feb-2004 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
To view EDAG Engineering’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

EDAG Engineering Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CKGP/PW & Associates Construction and Engineering Troy, MI 1978
000 00000000000 Construction and Engineering Gothenburg, Sweden
To view EDAG Engineering’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

EDAG Engineering Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 19-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000000
FFT Produktionssysteme 16-Feb-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view EDAG Engineering’s complete exits history, request access »