FEV Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 9

FEV Europe General Information

Description

Provider of vehicle engineering services intended to create conventional and alternative transportation energy systems. Its services offer advanced testing and instrumentation, vehicle integration, calibration and homologation for advanced internal combustion gasoline, diesel and alternative-fueled powertrains, enabling vehicle companies to design, develop and prototype advanced vehicle, powertrain electronic control systems and hybrid-electric engine that address future emission and fuel economy standards.

Contact Information

Website
www.fev.com
Formerly Known As
FEV Motorentechnik
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Neuenhofstraße 181
  • 52078 Aachen
  • Germany
+49 0241 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FEV Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FEV Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FEV Europe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of vehicle engineering services intended to create conventional and alternative transportation energy systems.
Other Commercial Products
Aachen, Germany
6,300 As of 2021
000000000000

0000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

00000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
0000000000 000000000
Cedar Park, TX
000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FEV Europe Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Protean Electric Formerly VC-backed 000 00000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Cedar Park, TX 000 000 000000000 000
0000 0000000 (0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gaimersheim, Germany 0000 000000000000
000 0000 Private Debt Financed Graz, Austria 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vantaa, Finland 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

FEV Europe Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Pischinger President & Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Hupperich President & Chief Executive Officer, FEV North America
Jürgen Koopsingraven Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Richard Appleman Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, FEV North America
Norbert Sera Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

FEV Europe Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 FEV Europe Chairman 000 0000
To view FEV Europe’s complete board members history, request access »

FEV Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FEV Europe Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FEV Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FEV Europe Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 03-Dec-2020 00000 0000000 Automotive 00000 0000000
0&0 00000000000000 02-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Automotive 000000 0000000000
000 00000000000000 12-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Automotive 000000 0000000000
0000. 02-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 0000000000
etamax space 08-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FEV Europe Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
B&W Fahrzeugentwicklung Automotive Wolfsburg, Germany 1998
0000000 (000000000 Other Commercial Services Aachen, Germany 0000
000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Braunschweig, Germany 0000
000 00000000000000 Automotive Munich, Germany 0000
000 0000000000 000 Other Commercial Services Trappes, France 0000
To view FEV Europe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »