Deutz Overview

  • Founded
  • 1863
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,631
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DEZ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $9.69
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Deutz General Information

Description

Deutz AG is an independent diesel engines manufacturer based in Germany. The company engages in customized and compact diesel engines that are cooled by water, oil, or air. The operating activities of the company are divided between the DEUTZ Compact Engines segment, the DEUTZ Customised Solutions segment, and others. Its products include liquid-cooled engines with capacities of up to eight liters, and air-cooled engines and large liquid-cooled engines with capacities of more than eight liters. Deutz also supplies reconditioned parts and engines through its service business.

Contact Information

Website
www.deutz.com
Formerly Known As
N. A. Otto & Cie
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Ottostrasse 1
  • 51149 Koln
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deutz Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.69 $9.78 $5.07 - $9.97 $1.17B 121M 355K -$0.42

Deutz Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,083,379 889,405 762,087 619,985
Revenue 1,723,488 1,476,871 2,060,674 2,099,102
EBITDA 112,293 (20,176) 180,343 190,463
Net Income (50,067) (122,655) 58,547 82,487
Total Assets 1,491,711 1,451,976 1,457,568 1,429,078
Total Debt 174,102 182,650 78,972 44,727
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Deutz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deutz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deutz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Deutz AG is an independent diesel engines manufacturer based in Germany. The company engages in customized and compact d
Machinery (B2B)
Koln, Germany
4,631 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
000000000 (000)
Suolahti, Finland
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000 (000)
Hutchinson, KS
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Deutz Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Valtra Corporate Backed or Acquired Suolahti, Finland 000000&0
0000 00000 0000000 Corporation Hutchinson, KS 000
000000000 00000 00 Private Equity-Backed Beloit, WI 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Corporation Peoria, IL 00000 00000000
000000000 0000000 Corporation Bloomington, MN 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Deutz Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Hiller Ph.D Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Sebastian Schulte Board Member, Chief Human Resources Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Markus Müller Chief Technology Officer
Svenja Deissler Executive, Investor Relations
Christian Ludwig Senior Vice President Communications & Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Deutz Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00.0 Deutz Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Member of the Management Board, Finance, Human Resources & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Deutz Member of Board of Management 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Deutz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deutz Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 0000 (0000 07-Jan-2020 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000 00.0
000 00000 00000 27-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000 00.0
0000000 08-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000000 00.0
00000 00000 01-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive 0000000 0000000000
Torqeedo 01-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Deutz Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Futavis Electrical Equipment Alsdorf, Germany 2013
00000000 Machinery (B2B) Gilching, Germany 0000
0000000 0.00000 Other Commercial Services Vilanova i la Geltrú, Spain 0000
00000 00000 Automotive Lomagna, Italy 0000
To view Deutz’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Deutz Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 07-Apr-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 (000000) 000 03-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
MWM International Motores 01-Jan-1985 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Deutz’s complete exits history, request access »