Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Versus Systems

Versus Systems
1988 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
VS STOCK SYMBOL
$0.16 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Versus Systems Inc is a Canada based company. The company is engaged in the technology sector and is developing a business-to-business software platform that allows video game publishers and developers to offer prize-based matches of their games to their players. The product offerings of the company include Dashboard/Platform In-Game Experience and Versus Gear App.

Formerly Known As
Versus Gaming Network, Opal Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 6701 Center Drive West
  • Suite 900
  • Los Angeles, CA 90045
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Versus Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Versus Systems Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.13 - $0.27 $16.4M $0.16 -$0.04 177K 102M

Versus Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 12,385 13,505 18,505 11,878
Revenue 171 1 0 0
EBITDA (4,279) (4,763) (3,505) (2,968)
Net Income (3,349) (3,572) (3,256) (2,725)
Total Assets 3,714 2,701 3,974 4,957
Total Debt 3,849 2,554 594
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Versus Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Versus Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Versus Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Versus Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Versus Systems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew Pierce Co-Founder, Director & Chief Executive Officer
Alex Peachey Chief Technology Officer
Craig Finster Chief Financial Officer & President

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Versus Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Avril Millar Self Board Member 000 0000