Pinja Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 7

Pinja Group General Information

Description

Provider of information technology designing and engineering services intended for pulp and paper, energy and maritime industries. The company specializes in offering industrial automation, software and digitalization services, enabling clients to improve the quality of their production, with related projection and maintenance services.

Contact Information

Website
www.pinja.com
Formerly Known As
Protacon Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Cherry BidCo
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 16112
  • 40100 Jyvaskyla
  • Finland
+358 010 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pinja Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pinja Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pinja Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of information technology designing and engineering services intended for pulp and paper, energy and maritime i
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Jyvaskyla, Finland
550 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000000000000000000
Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pinja Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infinity Group (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Corporation Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Pinja Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Veli-Matti Nurminen Chief Executive Officer
Ilkka Tapola Chief Financial Officer
Arto Vartio Co- Chief Operating Officer
Janne Hakala-Ranta Co-Chief Operating Officer
Johannes Nikula Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pinja Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0ä000000 Self Non-Executive Director, Member of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Pinja Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pinja Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pinja Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pinja Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Oiwa Solutions 03-May-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000-0000
Jubic 30-Sep-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000-0000
PiiMega 08-May-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000-0000
SW-Development 10-Jul-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000-0000
ARROW Engineering Oy 02-Aug-2018 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 0000-0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pinja Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jubic Business/Productivity Software Vaasa, Finland 2015
SW-Development IT Consulting and Outsourcing Finland
To view Pinja Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »