Deutsche Binnenreederei Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Deutsche Binnenreederei General Information

Description

Provider of inland shipping services catering to in Central and Western Europe. The company offers shipping, warehousing and transshipment services through a fleet adjusted to carrying various types of freight such as containers, dry bulks and heavy lifts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Deutsche Schifffahrts- und Umschlagszentrale
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Möllendorffstraße 52
  • 10367 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deutsche Binnenreederei Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deutsche Binnenreederei‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Binnenreederei Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Kaulbach Managing Director
Thomas Maaßen Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Deutsche Binnenreederei Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Binnenreederei Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deutsche Binnenreederei‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Binnenreederei FAQs

  • When was Deutsche Binnenreederei founded?

    Deutsche Binnenreederei was founded in 1949.

  • Where is Deutsche Binnenreederei headquartered?

    Deutsche Binnenreederei is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Deutsche Binnenreederei?

    Deutsche Binnenreederei has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Deutsche Binnenreederei in?

    Deutsche Binnenreederei’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Deutsche Binnenreederei a private or public company?

    Deutsche Binnenreederei is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Deutsche Binnenreederei?

    The current valuation of Deutsche Binnenreederei is 000.00.

  • What is Deutsche Binnenreederei’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Deutsche Binnenreederei is 000000.

  • Who are Deutsche Binnenreederei’s investors?

    Carl Robert Eckelmann and OT Logistics have invested in Deutsche Binnenreederei.

  • When was Deutsche Binnenreederei acquired?

    Deutsche Binnenreederei was acquired on 18-Aug-2020.

  • Who acquired Deutsche Binnenreederei?

    Deutsche Binnenreederei was acquired by Rhenus Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »