Contelligent Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Contelligent General Information

Description

Developer of waste management software and systems catering to the waste management industry, retailers, municipalities and property owners. The company offers IoT monitoring solutions for closed containers through its patented sensor technology that remotely monitors real-time fullness status, activity data and health of large trash compactors, thereby enabling clients to lower their waste hauling costs, increase efficiency, uncover insights and untapped opportunities to help drive revenue and streamline operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OnePlus Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 230 West Monroe Street
  • Suite 2450
  • Chicago, IL
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Contelligent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Contelligent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Contelligent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of waste management software and systems catering to the waste management industry, retailers, municipalities
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Chicago, IL
40 As of 2021
000000000000

000 00

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
000000000 00000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Contelligent Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DSQ Technology Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Contelligent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Contelligent Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Contelligent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Contelligent Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Smartbin 31-May-2016 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Contelligent’s complete investments history, request access »

Contelligent FAQs

  • When was Contelligent founded?

    Contelligent was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Contelligent?

    Michael Hess is the founder of Contelligent.

  • Where is Contelligent headquartered?

    Contelligent is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Contelligent?

    Contelligent has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Contelligent in?

    Contelligent’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Contelligent a private or public company?

    Contelligent is a Private company.

  • What is Contelligent’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Contelligent is 000000.

  • Who are Contelligent’s investors?

    BPEA Private Equity and ParkerGale Capital have invested in Contelligent.

  • Who are Contelligent’s competitors?

    DSQ Technology is a competitor of Contelligent.

  • When was Contelligent acquired?

    Contelligent was acquired on 21-Jul-2021.

  • Who acquired Contelligent?

    Contelligent was acquired by Waste Harmonics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »