Smartbin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Smartbin General Information

Description

Provider of waste management and recycling services. The company offers remote monitoring and management systems for the waste collection industry and help them to eliminate wasteful collection trips and comply with emerging regulations within this space.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Green Diamond Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Innovation House
  • DCU Alpha, Old Finglas Road, Glasnevin
  • Dublin
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smartbin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartbin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smartbin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of waste management and recycling services. The company offers remote monitoring and management systems for the
Environmental Services (B2B)
Dublin, Ireland
11 As of 2016
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Morton Grove, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000

000000 0

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
00000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smartbin Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lakeshore Recycling Systems Private Equity-Backed Morton Grove, IL 0000 00.00 000000000000
000000 00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00000 0000000 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Espoo, Finland 00 000.00 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Needham, MA 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Smartbin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smartbin Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartbin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial