Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Doosan Machine Tools Co.

Doosan Machine Tools Co.?uq=hBqTzBbB
1976 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of turning centers, machining centers and other precision machine tools in South Korea. The company's turning centers are manufactured in its own manufacturing facilities by using the high-speed spindle technology in order to meet quality requirements for each manufacturing process and are sold through its global network of dealers, enabling clients to avail quality machine tools at lower costs. It also offers installation and maintenance of machine tools through its technical centers located all across South Korea and internationally.

Formerly Known As
Daewoo Machinery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 601-3, Namsang-dong
  • Changwon, 641-931
  • South Korea

Doosan Machine Tools Co. Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Doosan Machine Tools Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Doosan Machine Tools Co. Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Doosan Machine Tools Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Doosan Machine Tools Co. Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kim Jae Seop Chief Executive Officer
Seungyoung Lee Chief Privacy Officer