BroadRiver Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

BroadRiver Communications General Information

Description

Provider of a information technology service. The company provides cloud, voice, data, internet connectivity, hosting, colocation and managed services to enterprise, wholesale and carrier clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PurePacket Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1000 Hemphill Avenue
  • Atlanta, GA 30318
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BroadRiver Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 17-Nov-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B3) 10-Jul-2001 00.00 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 11-Apr-2001 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Oct-2000 $67M $74.4M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Nov-1999 $7.4M $7.4M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view BroadRiver Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BroadRiver Communications Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 21,500,000 $0.010000 8% $3.52 $3.52 1x $3.52 33.24%
Series A 8,050,000 $0.010000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 12.45%
To view BroadRiver Communications’s complete cap table history, request access »

BroadRiver Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a information technology service. The company provides cloud, voice, data, internet connectivity, hosting, c
Other Commercial Services
Atlanta, GA
23 As of 2015
00000
000000&0 00000

000 0000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Norwalk, CT
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

0000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Tampa, FL
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BroadRiver Communications Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
365 Data Centers Private Equity-Backed Norwalk, CT 00 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tarzana, CA 000000000 -
00000 Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
To view BroadRiver Communications’s complete competitors history, request access »

BroadRiver Communications Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory McGraw Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Oken Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
To view BroadRiver Communications’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BroadRiver Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BroadRiver Communications Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alliance Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coral Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dominion Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kinetic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Perennial Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

BroadRiver Communications Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 27-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
To view BroadRiver Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »