Coral Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 127

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 98

Exits

Coral Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1990, Coral Group is a venture capital firm based in Saint Paul, Minnesota. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the consumer products and services and information technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
IAI Venture Capital
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Saint Paul, MN 55117-5603
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Coral Group Investments & Acquisitions (127)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Maverick Protocol 15-Feb-2022 Early Stage VC 000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Vicarious 07-Jun-2017 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
International Healthcare 01-Jun-2015 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Fon 20-Jan-2014 00000 00000 0000 Other Communications and Networking Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
Delivery Agent 31-Jan-2013 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business 00000000000 00000
SugarSync 29-Feb-2012 00000 00000 0000 Internet Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Delivery Agent 08-Nov-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
Ebix 16-Oct-2009 0000 0000 Financial Software Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Force10 Networks 29-Sep-2009 Later Stage VC 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment Profitable
Calix 31-Aug-2009 Later Stage VC 00000 Communication Software Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 127 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coral Group Exits (98)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Vicarious 22-Apr-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Alfy.com 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
Fon 06-Sep-2019 000000000000000000
Suresmile 01-May-2018 000000000000000000 00000
Friendly Robotics 18-Jul-2017 000000000000000000
Tinos 01-Dec-2016 000 00 00000000
Delivery Agent 15-Sep-2016 0000000000: 000000
Tectonics Companies 01-Mar-2016 000 00 00000000
BroadRiver Communications 17-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition
Entone 12-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 98 exits. Get the full list »

Coral Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coral Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coral Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Coral Group Management, Team & Partners (37)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Guillermo Sapiro Ph.D Executive Saint Paul, MN
Nicolas De Santis Executive Saint Paul, MN
Yuval Almog Founder & Chairman 0 0 0 Saint Paul, MN
You’re viewing 3 of 37 team members. Get the full list »

Coral Group Co-Investors (13)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
CMT Digital 1 Series chart Industry bar
GoldenTree Asset Management 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pantera Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Taureon 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tron Dao 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 13 co-investors. Get the full list »

Coral Group FAQs

  • What is Coral Group?

    Founded in 1990, Coral Group is a venture capital firm based in Saint Paul, Minnesota.

  • When was Coral Group founded?

    Coral Group was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Coral Group?

    Yuval Almog and Peter McNerney are the founders of Coral Group.

  • Where is Coral Group headquartered?

    Coral Group is headquartered in Saint Paul, MN.

  • How many investments has Coral Group made?

    Coral Group has made 127 investments.

  • What has Coral Group invested in?

    Coral Group has made numerous investments in companies like Maverick Protocol, Vicarious, and International Healthcare within the Financial Services, Business/Productivity Software, and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has Coral Group invested in recently?

    Coral Group's latest investment was on 15-Feb-2022 in Maverick Protocol, a company within the Financial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »