Ebix Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10,521

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Bidding)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 52

Ebix General Information

Description

Ebix Inc is a provider of enterprise cloud e-commerce solutions for the insurance, finance, and healthcare industries. The company derives its revenues primarily from its financial transaction fees, software subscription, and transaction fees, software license fees, risk compliance solutions services fees, and professional service fees, including associated fees for consulting, implementation, training, and project management provided to customers with installed systems and applications. These exchanges connect multiple entities within the insurance and healthcare markets, enabling participants to carry and process data from one entity to another. Ebix generates the majority of its revenue from India.

Contact Information

Website
www.ebix.com
Formerly Known As
Delphi Information Systems, Delphi Information Systems Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Former Stock Listing
EBIXQ
Corporate Office
  • 1 Ebix Way
  • Johns Creek, GA 30097
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ebix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Ebix Inc is a provider of enterprise cloud e-commerce solutions for the insurance, finance, and healthcare industries. T
Financial Software
Johns Creek, GA
10,521 As of 2022
00000
000000&0

000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
000000000 00000000
Colorado Springs, CO
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
00000000000000000000
Exton, PA
000 As of 0000
00.000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ebix Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hexure Private Equity-Backed Colorado Springs, CO 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Internet Pipeline Formerly PE-Backed Exton, PA 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Applied Systems Private Equity-Backed University Park, IL 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
MyCOI Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
eFront Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 000 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Ebix Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Ebix Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Ebix Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Ebix Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Ebix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ebix Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AHA Taxis Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Noida, India 2015
Zillious Solutions Business/Productivity Software Noida, India 0000
Ask A Doctor - 24x7 Consulting Services (B2B) Bangalore, India 0000
Via.com Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure New Delhi, India 0000
EbixCash Financial Software Noida, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ebix Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Vara Technologies (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) 18-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Ebix’s complete exits history, request access »

Ebix FAQs

  • When was Ebix founded?

    Ebix was founded in 1976.

  • Who is the CEO of Ebix?

    Robin Raina is the CEO of Ebix.

  • Where is Ebix headquartered?

    Ebix is headquartered in Johns Creek, GA.

  • What is the size of Ebix?

    Ebix has 10,521 total employees.

  • What industry is Ebix in?

    Ebix’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Ebix a private or public company?

    Ebix is a Private company.

  • What is Ebix’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ebix is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ebix raised over time?

    Ebix has raised $425M.

  • Who are Ebix’s competitors?

    Hexure, Internet Pipeline, Applied Systems, MyCOI, and eFront are some of the 30 competitors of Ebix.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »