Essel Finance VKC Forex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Essel Finance VKC Forex General Information

Description

Provider of foreign exchange services in India. The company offers foreign currency exchange, traveller's cheque, prepaid forex travel cards, remittance, facilitation services and travel insurance, providing its customers with a wide gamut of forex products and services under one roof.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VKC Credit & Forex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • G3, New Number 63, Old Number H 136/4
  • Ground Floor, 4th Main Road, Besant Nagar
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600090
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Essel Finance VKC Forex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essel Finance VKC Forex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essel Finance VKC Forex Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Salil Datar Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Essel Finance VKC Forex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Essel Finance VKC Forex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essel Finance VKC Forex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essel Finance VKC Forex FAQs

  • When was Essel Finance VKC Forex founded?

    Essel Finance VKC Forex was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of Essel Finance VKC Forex?

    Salil Datar is the CEO of Essel Finance VKC Forex.

  • Where is Essel Finance VKC Forex headquartered?

    Essel Finance VKC Forex is headquartered in Chennai, India.

  • What is the size of Essel Finance VKC Forex?

    Essel Finance VKC Forex has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Essel Finance VKC Forex in?

    Essel Finance VKC Forex’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Essel Finance VKC Forex a private or public company?

    Essel Finance VKC Forex is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Essel Finance VKC Forex?

    The current valuation of Essel Finance VKC Forex is 00.000.

  • What is Essel Finance VKC Forex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Essel Finance VKC Forex is 000000.

  • Who are Essel Finance VKC Forex’s investors?

    Essel Finance and Jayam Kannan have invested in Essel Finance VKC Forex.

  • When was Essel Finance VKC Forex acquired?

    Essel Finance VKC Forex was acquired on 04-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired Essel Finance VKC Forex?

    Essel Finance VKC Forex was acquired by Ebix.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »