Via.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 870
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $81.1M
Latest Deal Amount

Via.com General Information

Description

Provider of an online travel platform intended to provide online travel & e-commerce services. The company's online travel platform provides access to a broad array of travel products including air travel, train tickets, hotels, holiday packages, buses, car rentals, insurance, mobile recharges, money transfer and bill payments, enabling customers to effectively manage their travel needs and significantly reduce travel expenses.

Contact Information

Website
www.in.via.com
Formerly Known As
FlightRaja
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Ebix Travels Pvt Ltd
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560045
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Via.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2017 $81.1M 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 17-Aug-2010 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 27-Oct-2009 $11M $16M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 14-May-2007 $5M $5M Completed Startup
To view Via.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Via.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online travel platform intended to provide online travel & e-commerce services. The company's online trav
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Bangalore, India
870 As of 2016
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Hyderabad, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Via.com Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Abhibus Angel-Backed Hyderabad, India 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 (00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 000.00 00000 00000
0000000.000 Angel-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Via.com Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Swaminathan Vedaranyam Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chandrasekar K Chief Financial Officer
Himanshu Garg Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Via.com Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashwini Kakkar Self Chairman 000 0000
James Hornthal Self Board Member 000 0000
Ravishankar Ganpathy Agra Sequoia Capital India Board Member 000 0000
Swaminathan Vedaranyam Via.com Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Via.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Via.com Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kalaari Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital India Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WestBridge Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Via.com’s complete investors history, request access »

Via.com Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000.000 28-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
00000000 01-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services
TSC Travel Services 14-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C) 00000 00000
To view Via.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Via.com Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000.000 Information Services (B2C) New Delhi, India 0000
To view Via.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »