Kalaari Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 227

  • Portfolio
  • 76

  • Exits
  • 55

Exits

Kalaari Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Kalaari Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Bangalore, India. The firm prefers to invest in the information technology, mobile, healthcare, software products and services, e-commerce, media, climate technology, consumer, and clean technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.kalaari.com
Formerly Known As
IndoUS Venture Partners
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Ground Floor, Unit-2, Navigator Building ITPB
  • Whitefield Road
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560066
  • India
+91 080671 00000

Kalaari Capital Investments (227)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ByteXL 18-Jul-2024 Later Stage VC 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
LXME 25-Jun-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
Portl (Electronics (B2C)) 23-May-2024 00000 00000 000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Aeria (Real Estate Services (B2C)) 03-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Baaz 21-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000 Road Generating Revenue
eloelo 20-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Zluri 13-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Digantara 20-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
HerKey 26-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC 000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000
SimpliContract 12-Apr-2023 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 227 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kalaari Capital Exits (55)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Vyome Therapeutics 09-Jul-2024 Reverse Merger
Koo 03-Jul-2024 000 00 00000000
Magzter 18-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Affordplan 29-Sep-2023 0000000000
CreditVidya 05-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
Nanoheal 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Swipe Technologies 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
Active.Ai 17-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
Vogo 28-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Jumbotail Technologies 21-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 55 exits. Get the full list »

Kalaari Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kalaari Capital Management, Team & Partners (40)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Karthik Nageswaran Chief Financial Officer Bangalore, India
Kumar Shiralagi Ph.D Managing Director 00 0 0 Bangalore, India
Rajesh Raju Managing Director 00 0 0 Bangalore, India
Vani Kola Managing Director 00 0 0 Bangalore, India
Priyanka Gill Venture Partner 0 0 0 Bangalore, India
You’re viewing 5 of 40 team members. Get the full list »

Kalaari Capital Co-Investors (279)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
CXXO 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Astir Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
First Cheque 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Groundupp Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lumikai Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 279 co-investors. Get the full list »

Kalaari Capital FAQs

  • What is Kalaari Capital?

    Founded in 2006, Kalaari Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Bangalore, India.

  • When was Kalaari Capital founded?

    Kalaari Capital was founded in 2006.

  • Where is Kalaari Capital headquartered?

    Kalaari Capital is headquartered in Bangalore, India.

  • What is Kalaari Capital's total asset value?

    Kalaari Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Kalaari Capital made?

    Kalaari Capital has made 227 investments.

  • What has Kalaari Capital invested in?

    Kalaari Capital has made numerous investments in companies like ByteXL, LXME, and Portl (Electronics (B2C)) within the Educational and Training Services (B2C), Specialized Finance, and Electronics (B2C) industries.

  • What has Kalaari Capital invested in recently?

    Kalaari Capital's latest investment was on 18-Jul-2024 in ByteXL, a company within the Educational and Training Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »