Flexicar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Flexicar General Information

Description

Provider of car sharing services intended to provide green and easy alternative to car ownership. The company offers mobility and car share services, thereby enabling its customers to be provided with quality services in order at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 6848
  • Street Kilda Road Central
  • Melbourne, Victoria 8008
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flexicar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flexicar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flexicar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of car sharing services intended to provide green and easy alternative to car ownership. The company offers mob
Automotive
Melbourne, Australia
300 As of 2020
000000&0

0000 0

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
0000000000
Pullach Im Isartal, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000000000

00000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000 00000000 (000
Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Flexicar Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sixt Rent a Car Corporation Pullach Im Isartal, Germany 0000 000000000
GoGet (Sydney) Private Equity-Backed Sydney, Australia 00 000000000000
SHARE NOW Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 000 000000&0
Volkswagen Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Wolfsburg, Germany 000000 000000000000
Avis Private Debt Financed Tulsa, OK 00 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Flexicar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flexicar FAQs

  • When was Flexicar founded?

    Flexicar was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Flexicar?

    Monique Conheady is the founder of Flexicar.

  • Where is Flexicar headquartered?

    Flexicar is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.

  • What is the size of Flexicar?

    Flexicar has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Flexicar in?

    Flexicar’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Flexicar a private or public company?

    Flexicar is a Private company.

  • What is Flexicar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Flexicar is 00000.

  • Who are Flexicar’s competitors?

    Sixt Rent a Car, GoGet (Sydney), SHARE NOW, Volkswagen Group, and Avis are some of the 13 competitors of Flexicar.

  • When was Flexicar acquired?

    Flexicar was acquired on 01-Dec-2010.

  • Who acquired Flexicar?

    Flexicar was acquired by Hertz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »