Hertz

Hertz Overview

Founded 1918
Founded
Status Public
Employees 38,000
Employees
Stock Symbol HTZ
Stock Symbol
Investments 24
Share Price $1.00 (As of Friday Closing)

Hertz General Information

Description

Hertz Global Holdings Inc operates an automotive vehicle rental service through the Hertz, Dollar, Thrifty, and Firefly brands. The company offers cars, crossovers, and light trucks for rent; ancillary products and services; rental of industrial, construction, and material handling equipment; and fleet-leasing and fleet-management services. The company operates a network of car rental locations and licenses its brands to associates and franchisees. The highest segment by revenue is the U.S. car rental unit.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Axus International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 8501 Williams Road
  • Estero, FL 33928
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hertz Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.00 $1.02 $0.40 - $20.85 $145M 142M 26.5M -$1.67

Hertz Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 19,070,289 21,593,416 17,566,676 17,021,253
Revenue 9,595,000 9,779,000 9,504,000 8,803,000
EBITDA 3,685,000 3,812,000 3,246,000 3,024,000
Net Income (268,000) (58,000) (225,000) 327,000
Total Assets 25,842,000 24,627,000 21,382,000 20,058,000
Total Debt 20,598,000 18,937,000 16,324,000 14,865,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hertz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hertz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hertz Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Avis Budget Group Corporation Parsippany, NJ 00000 0000 000000000 0000
0000 0000 0 000 Corporation Pullach Im Isartal, Germany 0000
0000 Private Debt Financed Parsippany, NJ 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Secaucus, NJ 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000

Hertz Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Stone President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Angela Brav President
Jamere Jackson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Eric Esper Chief Accounting Officer & Senior Vice President
Opal Perry Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President

23 Former Executives

Hertz Board Members (22)

To view Hertz‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00 Hertz Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Hertz Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Hertz Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Hertz President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

15 Former Board Members

Hertz Investments & Acquisitions (24)

To view Hertz‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 11-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Application Software 0000 00000
000 0000000 000000 11-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 000000
000 (00000) 01-May-2013 000000000 Automotive
000000 0000000 000 20-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Automotive 0000 00000000
Cinelease 19-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Hertz Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flexicar Road Melbourne, Australia 2004
00000 Other Information Technology Paris, France 0000
000 000000 0000 Automotive Auckland, New Zealand 0000
00 0000000000 0000 Other Financial Services New York, NY

Hertz Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 11-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
000 (00000) 01-May-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Advantage Rent A Car 09-Apr-2009 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers