Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Avis Budget Group

Avis Budget Group
1946 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
CAR STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$31.81 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Avis Budget Group Inc is a provider of automotive vehicle rental and car sharing services. Its brands include Avis, Budget, and Zipcar. Avis is targeted to serve the premium commercial and leisure segments of the travel industry, while Budget is focused on value-conscious customers. The company operates its own network of rental locations and licenses its brands to franchisees. Zipcar is a car-sharing service that allows members to use the company-owned Zipcar fleet at an hourly rate. The company's largest region by revenue is the Americas.

Formerly Known As
Cendant
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6 Sylvan Way
  • Parsippany, NJ 07054
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avis Budget Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Avis Budget Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$21.63 - $37.27 $2.35B $31.16 $2.28 1.03M 73.8M

Avis Budget Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 20,032,235 15,616,741 16,915,778 16,204,791
Revenue 9,060,000 9,124,000 8,848,000 8,659,000
EBITDA 3,710,000 2,999,000 2,891,000 2,896,000
Net Income 173,000 165,000 361,000 163,000
Total Assets 23,108,000 19,149,000 17,699,000 17,643,000
Total Debt 17,461,000 13,783,000 12,820,000 12,401,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avis Budget Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avis Budget Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Avis Budget Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hertz Private Equity-Backed Estero, FL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 0000 00000 000000 - 000
000000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Reading, PA 00 000000000
00000000 000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Avis Budget Group Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 03-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive 0000 0000000000
000000 0000 13-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Road 0000 0000000000
000000 0000 20-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive 0000 0000000000
0000 000000 00000 16-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Other Business Products and Services 0000 0000000000
Avis Budget Group (Brazilian car rental licensee) 30-Apr-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Automotive 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Avis Budget Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000 01-Sep-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 02-Dec-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 000000 00000
Jackson Hewitt Tax Service 07-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Avis Budget Group Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zipcar Other Software Boston, MA 2000
000000 0000 0 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ 0000
000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Madison, NJ 0000
0000 000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Christchurch, New Zealand 0000
0000 000000 00000 Corporate Pension Parsippany, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Avis Budget Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Avis Budget Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Avis Budget Group Executive Team (39)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Larry De Shon Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
John North Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Gerard Insall Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
Michael Infante Director, Financial Planning and Analysis
Cathy DeGenova Director of SEC Reporting and Technical Accounting

23 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 39 executives. Get the full list »

Avis Budget Group Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »