Clearco Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M

  • Investors
  • 50

Clearco General Information

Description

Developer of an online financial platform designed to provide growth capital to e-commerce and B2-B companies to grow. The company's platform uses proprietary software and data science models to identify high-growth funding opportunities and offers funding in exchange for a steady revenue share of earnings until it's paid back plus a certain percent fee, enabling startups to avail an alternative source of funding for their fast-growing businesses without diluting equity.

Contact Information

Website
www.clear.co
Formerly Known As
Clearbanc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 33 Yonge Street
  • Suite 1200
  • Toronto, Ontario M5E 1G4
  • Canada
+1 (415) 000-0000

Clearco Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clearco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Debt - General 02-Feb-2022 $20M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jul-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 15-Jun-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Apr-2021 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Jul-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Dec-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Oct-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Sep-2015 $12K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 18-Aug-2015 Completed Startup
To view Clearco’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Clearco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online financial platform designed to provide growth capital to e-commerce and B2-B companies to grow. T
Specialized Finance
Toronto, Canada
500 As of 2023
00000
000000000 00000

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000000000 0000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clearco Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thinking Capital Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Salem, MA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Clearco Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew D'Souza Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
Pavel Melnichuk Co-Founder & Co-Chief Technology Officer
Satwik Seshasai Co-Chief Technology Officer
Jochen Best Chief Compliance Officer
Andrew Curtis Chief Education Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clearco Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew D'Souza Clearco Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Annie Lamont Oak HC/FT Board Member 000 0000
Rajen Ruparell Self Board Member & Investor 000 0000
Santiago Subotovsky Emergence Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Clearco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clearco Investors (50)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bedrock Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Better Tomorrow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bow Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brookfield Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Feld Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 50 investors. Get the full list »

Clearco Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 04-Nov-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Food Products
000 00 12-Oct-2021 00000 0000 0000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 0'
0000.000 11-Aug-2021 00000 0000 0000 Human Capital Services
000000 12-Jul-2021 0000 00000 Therapeutic Devices
Carolily Finery 24-Jun-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Luxury Goods 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »